[Skip to Content]home

Registration and Electoral Office
Personal Data Policy

Statement of policy

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every member of staff in the Registration and Electoral Office (“REO”).  We respect personal data and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the Data Protection Principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”).  The main points of the Department’s policy, which has been promulgated in REO website, are summarised as follows –


(a) personal data should be collected by lawful and fair means and can only be used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of the Department and to the purpose(s) for which it was collected;

(b) the data so collected should be necessary, adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes;

(c) on or before any information is collected, the data subject should be informed of the purpose(s) of collection and to whom the data may be transferred to;

(d) unless prior and prescribed consent has been obtained from the data subject, the personal data should only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or any directly related purposes for which it was collected or where it is allowed under the PDPO;

(e) on or before any information is collected, the data subject should be informed of his/her rights to request access to and correction of the personal data;

(f) all reasonably practicable steps should be taken to ensure that personal data collected or retained is accurate for the purposes for which the personal data is or is to be used;

(g) personal data should not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes (including any directly related purposes) for which the data is or is to be used, unless the retention is governed by legislation or it is in the public interest not to erase the data;

(h) all reasonably practicable steps should be taken to ensure that personal data held is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or other use; and

(i) disposal of any unwanted records should be handled with care to ensure that there will not be any unauthorised/accidental leakage or access to the data.

Statement of practice

Kinds of Personal Data Held

Three broad categories of personal data are held in the REO. They are personal data contained in –

Employment-related and personnel records: including job applications and personnel data of REO staff such as personal and family particulars, employment terms, payroll, employment benefits, leave, training and medical records, enrolment of provident fund schemes, performance appraisals, disciplinary records, etc.;

Administrative and operational records: including personal data collected in connection with voter registration, public engagement and consultation activities, appointment to advisory committee, election and related activities, quotation and tender exercises, payment records, etc.; and

Enquiry and complaint records: including records containing information supplied by parties concerned and collected in connection with the handling of enquiries and complaints and related activities.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personal data held in –

Employment-related and personnel records are kept for recruitment and human resource management purposes;

Administrative and operational records are kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the records, such as handling of voter registration matters when preparing the registers, selection of suitable candidates for appointment to advisory committee, dealing with the appointment and deployment of electoral staff, procurement of goods and services, effecting payments etc.; and

Enquiry and complaint records are kept for the purposes of processing individual cases, communicating with the enquirers or complainants and taking necessary follow-up actions as appropriate.

Information Collected When You Visit Our Website

The REO will record visits to this website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general information is only collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with concerning computer systems to help improving this website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the REO through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The REO will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or make correction of the personal data provided.

The information provided by you may be disclosed to other Government bureau and departments for the purpose mentioned above. Unless permitted or required by law, the REO will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Access to all personal data collected via this website is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through this website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

Access to/Correction of Personal Data

Requests for access to or correction of personal data held by the Department should be made by sending the completed Data Access Request Form (OPS003) (http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf(open in new window)) to our Personal Data Controlling Officer by fax at 2827 4644, by email to reoenq@reo.gov.hk, or by post to the following address –

Registration and Electoral Office
10/F, Harbour Centre
25 Harbour Road
Wanchai
Hong Kong

A fee is chargeable by the REO for complying with a data access request.

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding our personal data policy and practices may be addressed to our Personal Data Controlling Officer via the above fax number, email address or correspondence address.

Top
Copyright | Important notices | Privacy policy Last revision date: